Estimated cost of new building of same size and type (Total Replacement Cost): $114,701.07 Estimated cost of correction of code deficiencies (Total Deficiency Cost): $23,324.64 Percentage of Code Deficiency to Replacement Cost: 20.34% Refer to Individual Building Summary Report for documentation of specific code deficiencies. Report on Building Condition Building ID/Business Name/Address: Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N): Step One C M Moo & A P Moo 36-1 Y Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance." The above building, based upon actual exterior inspection and review of building permit records, meets the above -referenced definition of structurally substandard for the following reasons: Light & Ventilation • Deficient in meeting Mechanical code: for residential construction prior to 1980,