Report on Building Condition Building ID/Business Name/Address: John E Dore Et Al 32-1 Structurally Substandard Building (Y/I): Step One 1►1 Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.- The learance" The above building, based upon actual exterior inspection and review of building permit records, meets the above -referenced definition of structurally substandard for the following reasons: Structural Elements • Severe sag/deflection in roof ridge Light & Ventilation • Deficient