Satisfies Code Test for Structurally Substandard Building: Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N): Conditions Test 7616 SP Ave N 56-1 W, N N Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance. - The above building, based upon actual interior and exterior inspection and review of building permit records, exhibits the fallowing deficiencies that contribute to justifying substantial renovation or clearance: Structural Elements • Defects in exterior building shell: cracks in stucco, near grade on east side of house; broken/missing brick and mortar on chimney in several locations Light & ventilation • Deficient in meeting Mechanical code: for residential construction prior to 1980, plumbing systems contain lead soldered connections, which are non-compliant with current building code Deficient in meeting Electrical code: for residential construction prior to 1980, receptacle locations, receptacle types, and wiring are noon -compliant with current building code Fire Protection/Egress Deficient emergency egress: lack of basement and bedroom emergency egress windows ® Deficient interior stairway: deficient head height dimension, handrail terminations and guardrail Lack of smoke detector/detection system on an individual floor and in each bedroom Layout/Condition of interior Partitions Cracks and holes in several locations in lower level Similar Factors . Defects in exterior building shell: water stains on stucco, cracks in concrete steps at entry Code Test Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tax increment Iaw also provides that a building may not be considered structurally substandard if it is in compliance with the building code applicable to new buildings or conid be modified to satisfy the current building code at a east of less than 15% of the cost of constructing a new building of the same square footage and type on the same site.