I i IV aw, .� j ### loop �r � . • - wl t� - ` 390 � 5 F r i A CITY OF NEW HOPE REDEVELOPED ELIGIBILITY ASSESSMENT 7-11 350 % Improved By Parcel Feet Legend Project Boundary Q Parcel Boundaries Prart_Impr 0% Developed 1 -15 % Developed 0 15 % Developed Substandard Per Special Legislation __..... .,.. ..__-__. - ...... _J Hennepin County Coordinate System (it) Source: Hennepin County, and SEH. '=J Report on Building Condition Building ID/Business Name/Address: ,obn Bockhaus 6-1 Structurally Substandard Building (Y/N): Step One Y Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, a building is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance." The above building, based upon actual interior inspection and review of building permit records, meets the above -referenced definition of structurally substandard for the following reasons: Structural Elements • Retaining wall and building foundation wall at exterior stairway is cracked and