Fee Public Hearing & Development Agreement • City Correspondence, 12 -05 -01 — Recommendation to Continue the 12 -10 -01 Public Hearing • City Correspondence, 12 -11 -01 —Council Action • City Correspondence, 01 -09 -02 — Special Assessment Fee Public Hearing & Development Agreement • Comprehensive Plan Reference • City Attorney Correspondence, 3 -27 -97 — Housing Improvement Area Summary • Minnesota State Statute, 428A.11 — 428A.21 RESOLUTION NO. 02 -19 RESOLUTION APPROVING A HOUSING IMPROVEMENT SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FEE FOR THE L'ESPERANCE HOUSING IMPROVEMENT AREA PURSUANT TO MINN.STAT. § §428A.11 THROUGH 428A.21 BE IT RESOLVED by the City Council of the City of New Hope as follows: Section 1. Recitals 1.01 The City of New Hope ( "City ") is authorized under Minn.Stat § §428A.11 through 428A.21 (the "Housing Improvement Act ") to establish by ordinance a housing improvement area within which housing improvements are made or constructed and the costs of the improvements are paid in whole or in part from fees imposed within the area. 1.02 By Ordinance No. 01 -12 adopted October 8, 2001 (the "Enabling Ordinance "), the Council established the L'Esperance Housing Improvement Area in order to facilitate certain improvements to property known as the "L'Esperance Townhome Development ", all in accordance with the Housing