080410 PlanningENSEN ®ND LL ESELLIN, P.A.
[…] v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000).
If the law is "clear and free from all ambiguity,"
the plain meaning controls and is not
lastc EE, :r
Krumr-, c< et V. City C' Mirrr (Mum- 2U Gj
"disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the
spirit." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008); Phelps v.
Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 537 N.W.2d
271, 274 (Minn. 1995) ( "Where the intention of
the legislature is clearly manifested by plain
unambiguous language... no construction is
necessary or permitted. "). The legislature has
also stated that it intends the entire statute to be
effective. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ( "Every law shall
be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its
provisions. ").
This case is about a structure that does not
conform with local land use restrictions. We
have recognized that a local zoning ordinance
"may constitutionally prohibit the creation of
uses which are nonconforming." County of
Freeborn v. Claussen, 295 Minn. 96, 99, 203
N.W.2d 323, 325 (1972).