080410 PlanningENSEN ®ND LL ESELLIN, P.A.
[…] visually enhance the exterior of the garage.
There is also a detached garage on the property
to the east that is set back 17 feet from [the
street].
Krummenacher then brought suit in district
court challenging, among other things, the City's
finding of undue hardship. Krummenacher
served discovery requests asking for additional
documents from the City, but the City objected
to providing more than the City's record on the
grounds that the case was properly subject to
record review. The court declined to order the
City to produce the additional documents, and
affirmed the
Page 6
structure. Section 462.357, subdivision le,
provides in relevant part:
(a) Any nonconformity,
including the lawful use or
occupation of land or premises
existing at the time of the
adoption of an additional
control under this chapter, may
be continued, including through
repair,
Page 7
replacement, restoration,
maintenance, or improvement,
but not including expansion....
City's decision to grant the variance to
Liebeler, concluding that the City's decision was
not "arbitrary and capricious."
Krummenacher appealed to the court of
appeals. On appeal, he raised three issues. First,
he argued that Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. le(a)