080410 PlanningENSEN ®ND LL ESELLIN, P.A.
[…] this version of the statute. We apply the 2008 version
of subdivision le, the version of the statute in effect
when the variance was granted.
' Liebeler did not propose to expand the
footprint of her garage, and it is undisputed that even
as remodeled the garage would still be 17 feet from
the yard line. In other words, the scope of the
c
r)�ch er V, City Of Min )etonka (tAinn, 20-1C}
nonconformity would not be expanded if Liebeler's
request were granted. The City nevertheless concedes
that the variance sought an "expansion" for purposes
of Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. le, and we treat it as
such for purposes of this opinion.
The statute allows the municipality to require a
nonconformity to be discontinued when it "is
discontinued for a period of more than one year," or
"is destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of
greater than 50 percent of its market value, and no
building permit has been applied for within 180 days
of when the property is damaged." Minn, Stat. §
462,357, subd. le(a)(1) and (2).
The Minnetonka City Code has almost
identical provisions. Minnetonka City Code §
300,07.1(a) ( "A variance may be granted from the
literal provisions of this ordinance in instances where
strict enforcement would cause undue hardship