Multi -dwelling unit buildings can be difficult for Census Bureau employees to enter due to security barriers. g. It is critical that Census Bureau employees have access to multi -dwelling unit buildings during the decennial census, so they can reach households that have not yet participated. h. 13 U.S. Code §223 authorizes Census Bureau employees to access "any hotel, apartment house, boarding or lodging house, tenement, or other building." (2) It is unlawful for a person, either directly or indirectly, to deny access to an apartment building, condominium, dormitory, nursing home, manufactured home park, other multi- dwelling unit building used as a residence, or an area in which one or more single-family dwellings are located on